The Minister

Ambassador Feridun Hadi Sinirlioğlu

B.A., Faculty of Political Science, Ankara University

M.A. and Ph.D., School of Political Science and International

Relations,

Faculty of Administrative Sciences, Bosporus University, Istanbul

31.05.1982-31.10.1982

Third Secretary, Multilateral Cultural Relations Department, MFA

01.11.1982-28.02.1983

Military Service

01.03.1983-22.10.1985

Third Secretary,Second Secretary,

Multilateral Cultural Relations Department, MFA

22.10.1985-31.08.1988

Second Secretary/First Secretary, Turkish Embassy in the Hague

31.08.1988-17.09.1990

First Secretary, Turkish Embassy in Beirut

17.09.1990-30.07.1991

First Secretary, Special Advisor to the Deputy Undersecretary

for Bilateral Political Affairs, MFA

 

30.07.1991-31.08.1992

First Secretary, Special Advisor to the Undersecretary,

MFA, Speechwriter to the Prime Minister

31.08.1992-02.09.1996

Political Counselor, Turkish Mission to the UN in

New York;

02.09.1996-15.09.2000

Chief Foreign Policy Advisor to President Süleyman Demirel

15.09.2000-01.07.2002

Minister & Deputy Director General for the Middle East and

North Africa, MFA

01.07.2002-15.01.2007

Ambassador of Turkey to Israel

24.01.2007-21.08.2009

Deputy Under Secretary for Bilateral Political Affairs

21.08.2009

Under Secretary

30.08.2015

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Under Secretary Sinirlioğlu speaks fluent English and German