#

Chronogical List of Turkish Governments

Governments in Turkish Grand National Assembly

Muvakkat İcra Encümeni

(25 April 1920-3 May 1920)

I. İcra Vekilleri Heyeti

(3 May 1920-24 January 1921)

II. İcra Vekilleri Heyeti

(24 January 1921-19 May 1921)

III. İcra Vekilleri Heyeti

(19 May 1921-9 July 1922)

IV. İcra Vekilleri Heyeti

(12 July 1922-4 August 1923)

V. İcra Vekilleri Heyeti

(14 August 1923-27 October 1923)

Governments in Republic of Turkey

I.İnönü Government

(30 October 1923-6 March 1924)

II. İnönü Government

(6 March 1924-22 November 1924)

Okyar Government

(22 November 1924-3 March 1925)

III. İnönü Government

(3 March 1925-1 November 1927)

IV. İnönü Government

(1 November 1927-27 September 1930)

V. İnönü Government

(27 September 1930-4 May 1931)

VI. İnönü Government

(4 May 1931-1 March 1935)

VII. İnönü Government

(1 March 1935-1 November 1937)

I. Bayar Government

(1 November 1937-11 November 1938)

II. Bayar Government

(11 November 1938-25 January 1939)

I. Saydam Government

(25 January 1939-3 April 1939)

II. Saydam Government

(3 April 1939-9 July 1942)

I. Saraçoğlu Government

(9 July 1942-9 March 1943)

II. Saraçoğlu Government

(9 March 1943-7 August 1946)

Peker Government

(7 August 1946-10 September 1947)

I. Saka Government

(10 September 1947-10 June 1948)

II. Saka Government

(10 June 1948-16 January 1949)

Günaltay Government

(16 January 1949-22 May 1950)

II. Menderes Government

(22 May 1950-9 March 1951)

II. Menderes Government

(9 March 1951-17 May 1954)

III. Menderes Government

(17 May 1954-9 December 1955)

IV. Menderes Government

(9 December 1955-25 November 1957)

V. Menderes Government

(25 November 1957-27 May 1960)

I. Gürsel Government

(30 May 1960-5 January 1961)

II. Gürsel Government

(5 January 1961-20 November 1961)

VIII. İnönü Government

(20 November 1961-25 June 1962)

IX.İnönü Government

(25 June 1962-25 December 1963)

X. İnönü Government

(25 December 1963-20 February 1965)

Ürgüplü Government

(20 February 1965-27 October 1965)

I. Demirel Government

(27 October 1965-3 November 1969)

II. Demirel Government

(3 November 1969-6 March 1970)

III. Demirel Government

(6 March 1970-26 March 1971)

I. Erim Government

(26 March 1971-11 December 1971)

II. Erim Government

(11 December 1971-22 May 1972)

Melen Government

(22 May 1972-15 April 1973)

Talu Government

(15 April 1973-26 January 1974)

I. Ecevit Government

(26 January 1974-17 November 1974)

Irmak Government

(17 November 1974-31 March 1975)

IV. Demirel Government

(31 March 1975-21 June 1977)

II. Ecevit Government

(21 June 1977-21 July 1977)

V. Demirel Government

(21 July 1977-5 January 1978)

III. Ecevit Government

(5 January 1978-12 November 1979)

VI. Demirel Government

(12 November 1979-12 September 1980)

Ulusu Government

(20 September 1980-13 December 1983)

I. Özal Government

(13 December 1983-21 December 1987)

II. Özal Government

(21 December 1987-9 November 1989)

Akbulut Government

(9 November 1989-23 June 1991)

Yılmaz Government

(23 June 1991-20 November 1991)

VII. Demirel Government

(20 November 1991-25 June 1993)

Çiller Government

(25 June 1993-15 October 1995)

Çiller Government

(15 October 1995-5 November 1995)

Çiller Government

(5 November 1995-12 March 1996)

Yılmaz Government

(12 March 1996-08 July 1996)

Erbakan Government

(08 July 1996 - 30 June 1997)

Yılmaz Government

(30 June 1997 -11 January 1999)

Ecevit Government

(11 January 1999-28 May 1999)

Ecevit Government

(28 May 1999-18 Nov 2002)

Gül Government

(18 Nov 2002-11 March 2003)

Erdoğan Government

Erdoğan Government

(14 March 2003 - 5 September 2007)

(5 September 2007 - ...)